TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Juvenile Law    freshly signed juvenile bill
[…] This mistake got through because it was assumed that the bill was dead in the House after it got larded up with expensive provisions about TYC. It, unexpectedly, came back to life on the House Floor when those provisions were stripped out. I think there was only an informal hearing in the Senate.

Actually, that is an old version of the bill analysis. The most recent in time is found here:

http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlodocs/80R/analysis/pdf/HB02884E.pdf

It basically regurgitates the statutory language:

---------------------
"SECTION 10. Amends Section 51.17, Family Code, by amending Subsection (c) and adding Subsections (h) and (i), as follows:

"(c) Provides that, except as otherwise provided by this title, the Texas Rules of Evidence apply to criminal cases and Articles 33.03 (Presence of Defendant) and 37.07 (Criminal Docket) and Chapter 38 (Evidence in Criminal Actions), Code of Criminal Procedure, apply to a judicial proceeding under this title."
------------------------

In other words ... no help. There is no legislative history on this change. None, zero, zip, nada, none.

Should be interesting to watch ...
 
Posts: 2430 | Location: TDCAA | Registered: March 08, 2002Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post