Go | New | Find | Notify | Tools | Reply |
[…] Are you actively filing motions to quash these subpoenas and under what authority. Any help will be greatly appreciated. Robert DuBoise Assistant District Attorney Parker County, Texas rduboise@sbcglobal.net | ||
|
Member |
We file Motions to Quash and site for authority Section 58.007 (b). We are generally sucessful, especially if the case is active. I will be glad to fax/email you a copy of our motion if you like. | |||
|
Member |
My only concern with that is that the custody battle is between natural mom and natural dad. Section 58.007(b)(3) of the Texas Family Code makes the records available to "An attorney for a party to the proceeding." Section 51.02(10) defines a "Party" to be "the state, a child who is the subject of the proceedings under this subtitle, or the child's parent, spouse, guardian or guardian ad litem." I do not see a particular restriction that a "Party" may only request or subpoena the records within the confines of the juvenile proceeding. Similarly, I do not see a prohibition against a "Party" obtaining the records in a civil proceeding through the use of a subpoena.