TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Criminal    DIC 56 Not Signed by Supervisor
[…] The DIC-56 was created to comply with the requirements of Transportation Code section 524.038. Back in the good ole days as an ALR Hearings Attorney and an ALR appellate attorney, I had lots of cases where I had the Tech testify rather than use a DIC-56 for one reason or another. When a defense attorney would object that I hadn't introduced the DIC-56, the judge would point out that I didn't have to do that--the witness was sitting in the witness chair, testifying live and in person. Moreover, as Section 524.038 states, the validity of the results and the reliability of the instrument used to test the defendant's breath samples "may be attested to in a proceeding under this subchapter by an affidavit...." This sentence not only makes it clear that use of the affidavit is optional, but that the affidavit is only meant for use in ALR hearings!

Feel free to call me. You can reach me via DPS' main number, 512-424-2000.

Janette Ansolabehere
Senior Assistant Gen Counsel
DPS