TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Civil    Longevity Pay
[…] The right to discharge or suspend a county employee is not "implicit in the authority of the commissioners court to create the positions . . . and to provide for their salaries and expenses." Ross, 809 S.W.2d at 756. Accordingly, it is our opinion that as a county officer the Sheriff has the discretion to suspend his deputies and employees as well as the discretion to continue to compensate them during their suspension.

Though broad, this discretion is not unfettered. A sheriff, as every county officer, is bound by the constitution. Article III, section 52(a) provides, in relevant part, that the "Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to . . . grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever." Tex. Const. art. III, � 52(a). Whether a paid suspension "serves a public purpose must be determined in the first instance by the public official, whose decision is subject to judicial review." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0303 (2005) at 2; see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.