TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Civil    Two question concerning fees which may be charged by officer seizing property
[…] TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Civil    Two question concerning fees which may be charged by officer seizing property
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
Two question concerning fees which may be charged by officer seizing property Login/Join 
Member
posted
I have two questions which are related. Although I have 30 years of experience as a trial lawyer, this is my first gig working for the government. If these are stupid questions please take that into consideration.

Section 34.047 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code states that when an officer seizes property and sales it pursuant to a writ of execution, "the officer is entitled to retain from the proceeds of a sale of personal property an amount equal to the reasonable expenses incurred by him in making the levy and keeping the property.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 34.047. The statute does not mention anything about keeping any monies from the sale of real property. My assumption is that this is because there should be no expenses when you sale real property.