TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Civil    Two question concerning fees which may be charged by officer seizing property
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 34.047. The statute does not mention anything about keeping any monies from the sale of real property. My assumption is that this is because there should be no expenses when you sale real property.

My first question is whether the officer who seizes either personal property or real property and sells it may retain a percentage of the proceeds as a commission?

My second question involves section 34.021 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code which states, "[a] person is entitled to recover his property that has been seized through execution of a writ issued by a court if the judgment on which execution is issued is reversed or set aside and the property has not been sold at execution." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.021 (Vernon). If that occurs after seizure but before sale, may the officer charge a fee for his expenses in seizing and maintaining the property?
 
Posts: 1 | Registered: June 07, 2013Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post