TDCAA    TDCAA Community  Hop To Forum Categories  Civil    Disposition of firearms
[…] Posts: 188 | Location: Lubbock, Texas USA | Registered: October 04, 2002Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
Check out 18.19, which deals with normal weapons. While I sympathize with the forfeited car analogy, no one will criticize law enforcement for selling a car. Not my call either way, thank goodness.
 
Posts: 2138 | Location: McKinney, Texas, USA | Registered: February 15, 2001Reply With QuoteReport This Post
Member
posted Hide Post
I assumed he was referring to Art. 18.19 that is not limited to prohibited weapons, and does not require a chapter 59 petition, but does include the language "destruction of the weapon or forfeiture to the state for use by the law enforcement agency holding the weapon."

Chapter 59 does not include this problematic language, but rahter specifically contemplates the sale of the contraband forfeited.